Home >

USW Athletics Claims 2nd Consecutive RRAC Academic Championship in Record Setting Fashion!

July 17, 2017

July 17, 2017
 
USW Athletics Claims 2nd Consecutive RRAC Academic Championship in Record Setting Fashion!

 
HOBBS, N.M. – It truly is a Great Time to be a Mustang!
 
A year after setting the Red River Athletic Conference record with the highest cumulative grade point average by a single intercollegiate athletic program in the history of the RRAC, the University of the Southwest Athletic Program captured the 2016-17 RRAC Academic Championship again with a stellar departmental GPA of 3.18. USW set a new RRAC standard this year with 137 scholar-athletes (student-athletes with a 3.0 GPA or better for the most recent academic year) across all RRAC sports. This achievement smashes the previous RRAC record of 115 scholar-athletes which was set by USW during the 2015-16 academic year. All told 13 USW athletic programs earned a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or higher.
 
The RRAC Academic Championship Award goes to the athletic program with the best cumulative GPA among its student-athletes in the most recent academic year.
 
"At the University of the Southwest, our Department of Intercollegiate Athletics remains committed to our mission of establishing an athletic program that strives for excellence in both the academic and athletic arenas," stated USW Vice President for Institutional Development and Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, William Weidner. "Coming off an outstanding year of athletic accomplishment in which USW athletics earned its highest RRAC All-Sports ranking in our membership history and now claiming a second consecutive RRAC GPA Award that featured a RRAC record of 137 USW student-athletes on the RRAC scholar-athlete list, clearly validates that commitment.”
 
“On behalf of USW, well-deserved congratulations go out to our student-athletes, coaches and administrative staff for a job well done. It's a Great Time to be a Mustang!"


     University of the Southwest Scholar-Athletes






Alexandria Adams
Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Track & Field

Austin Adams
Baseball

Brandon Archer
Men’s Soccer

Gabrielle Arsiaga
Women’s Cross Country

Aubrey Ashby
Softball

Antania Bailey
Women’s Tennis

Alejandro Baradat
Men’s Tennis

Shelby Bartley
Volleyball, Women’s Track&Field

Chenoah Belen
Women’s Track & Field

David Blaylock
Men’s Basketball

Michael Boone Jr.
Men’s Soccer

Anaisa Boynton
Softball

Graeme Brunet
Men’s Golf

Nishalina Buksh
Women’s Basketball, Women’s Cross Country

Roberto Caban
Baseball

Stephanee Carrillo
Women’s Basketball

Chelsea Carroll
Softball

Matthew Castillo
Baseball

Riley Castleman
Men’s Golf

Owenn Chavez
Men’s Soccer

Lacey Clutts
Volleyball

Luis Colon
Baseball

Christina Contreras
Softball

Kenneth Corona
Baseball

Alisha Cruz
Women’s Soccer

Ralph Cueto
Men’s Basketball

Nicole Daigle
Women’s Soccer

Kirsten Damanti
Women’s Soccer

Jerrod Day
Baseball

Maria Duarte
Women’s Soccer

Greg Duran Lomas
Men’s Basketball

Christian Estrada
Baseball

Humberto Estrada
Men’s Soccer

Rachelle Felix
Women’s Soccer

Austin Fitts
Baseball

Kimberly Flores
Women’s Soccer

Mikaela Flores
Women’s Track & Field

Marvin Galarza
Baseball

Jennifer Garcia
Volleyball, Women’s Tennis

Madison Garcia
Softball

Randee Garcia
Softball

Ashley Gilliland
Women’s Soccer

Brianna Gonzalez
Softball

Karina Grajeda
Volleyball

Angel Martinez
Men’s Soccer

Matthew Granger
Men’s Track & Field

Steven Gray
Men’s Tennis

Tytilayo Green
Women’s Basketball

Miguel Grijalva
Men’s Basketball

Celeste Gutierrez
Women’s Soccer

Jacinda Hatfield
Women’s Tennis

Victor Haywood
Men’s Basketball

Brittny Hernandez
Softball

Candi Hernandez
Softball

Maritza Serrato
Women’s Tennis

Allan Ibarra
Men’s Soccer

Lorena Ibarra
Women’s Soccer

Denneth Isidora
Baseball

Tomas Jimenez
Baseball

Ian Kesterson
Men’s Soccer

Kody Kolb
Baseball

Kasi Krieger
Women’s Tennis

Jimmy Lara
Men’s Soccer

Jack Laurie
Men’s Soccer

Amanda Leyva
Softball

Connor Lilley
Men’s Tennis

Michael Lindauer
Men’s Basketball

Carlos Lopez
Men’s Soccer

Celeste Lopez
Volleyball

Emerson Lopez
Men’s Soccer

Felipe Lopez
Baseball

Joshua Lourens
Men’s Soccer

Eliza Maciel
Women’s Basketball

Corina Madrid
Volleyball

John Magruder
Baseball

Diego Martinez
Baseball

Colin Massey
Men’s Golf

Hannah Massey
Volleyball

Madylin Matthys
Softball

Sarena Maynez
Softball

James McCormick
Men’s Tennis

Delaney Micensky
Volleyball

Jacqueline Molinar-Miranda
Women’s Soccer

Andrew Montoya
Baseball

Branson Moore
Men’s Golf

Jonathan Moran
Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Track & Field

Samuel Moreno
Baseball

Valeria Moreno
Women’s Soccer 

Rylan Morris
Men’s Soccer

Lee Ann Ocasio
Volleyball

Mikaela Ochoa
Women’s Basketball

Anthony Oliver
Men’s Basketball

Selena Ornelas
Women’s Track & Field

Stephanie Pagan-Montes
Women’s Soccer

Brenda Pargas
Volleyball

Jose Pena
Baseball

Ashley Preuss
Volleyball

Michael Prieto
Men’s Basketball, Men’s Cross Country 

Arin Quintana
Softball

Bianca Quintana
Women’s Soccer

Gilbert Ramirez
Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Track & Field

Joshua Reyes
Baseball

Maria Reynolds
Women’s Soccer

Tamar Rodrigues
Women’s Basketball

Danny Rodriguez
Baseball

Kimberly Rosales
Women’s Soccer

Antonio Salazar
Men’s Soccer

Daisy Sanchez
Women’s Tennis

Fernando Sanchez
Men’s Soccer

Pio Sanchez
Baseball

Manuel Sierra
Baseball

Adrianna Silva
Softball

Kristin Silva
Volleyball

Gabrielle Sites
Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Track & Field

Stanislav Smirnov
Men’s Tennis

Cassandra Smith
Volleyball, Women’s Basketball

Taylor Sobieski
Women’s Golf

Naomi Solsberry
Women’s Basketball

Unique Stock
Softball

Sam Suarez
Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Track & Field

Brock Sullivan
Baseball

Micah Tambur
Baseball

Miranda Tapia
Volleyball

Jaylen Taulton
Men’s Basketball

Mykal Thomas
Women’s Basketball

Takashi Thomas
Men’s Tennis

Courteny Turner
Softball

James Velasco
Baseball

William Wallace
Baseball

Orlan Warren
Baseball

Alexus Washington
Women’s Track & Field 

Katrina Weir
Women’s Track & Field, Women’s Cross Country 

Kevin Whitaker
Baseball

Luke Wimmer
Men’s Golf

An'Jolique Woodson
Women’s Basketball

Jacob Wyly
Baseball

Alexis York
Softball